These are the people who do most of the hard high-level work of keeping MWM going.  The current (2020-2021) Executive Committee, or as we call them, the ExComm, is:

Local Secretary: Lowell Aplebaum
The Local Secretary, or as most Mensa chapters call them, LocSec, presides at our monthly ExComm meetings and other regular MWM events, and is MWM’s principal representative in contacts with the public.  The modest title is a holdover, reflecting Mensa’s British origins.  Some chapters call this role President.

Membership Officer: Chad Schilit
The Membership Officer welcomes new and transferring members to MWM, and is available for questions and suggestions from all of the members.  The Membership Officer will become the LocSec if anything happens to the LocSec (perish the thought!).

Programs Officer: Jackie Womack
The Programs Officer puts together the monthly calendar for MWM, which includes scheduling events and encouraging local Ms to be hosts.  With approximately 100 events per month, MWM has one of the busiest calendars of any local group.  If both the LocSec and the Membership Officer were to go down in flames, the Programs Officer would become acting LocSec.

Publications Officer: Melissa Hershcopf
The Publications Officer, or as we sometimes call them, Pubs Officer, is responsible for our local newsletter (Capital M), the web site, and any other MWM publications.  (The Pubs Officer may appoint an Editor to do the writing, editing, typing, proofreading, paste-up and rushing to the printer, and/or a Webmaster to take care of the web site.  We currently have one of each.  See Other Volunteers.)  The Pubs Officer encourages submissions for the newsletter – poems, art, essays, letters, etc.

Treasurer: Scott Emmel
The Treasurer collects and disburses money on behalf of MWM and keeps meticulous records; the Treasurer also provides quarterly financial statements for Capital M.

Scrivener: Bob Hofkin
The Scrivener, roughly equal to what most other organizations would call a Secretary, records and publishes the minutes of ExComm meetings, and serves as the ExComm’s corresponding secretary.

Member at Large: Joel Kaplan
The Member at Large is responsible for keeping a finger on the pulse of the membership, and coordinating between the chapter itself and local Special Interest Groups.

Monthly board meetings are open to all members! The calendar (available inside the newsletter, Capital-M, which is also available online) will contain the location (at least fifteen days in advance, in accordance with our Bylaws).   


Past ExComms

Below are the past ExComms.  From 2007 to 2013, they held two-year terms, and then we went back to one-year terms to avoid burnout.

2019-2020:
Local Secretary: Morgan Halvorsen
Membership Officer: Tiyeme Lampart
Programs Officer: Jackie Womack
Publications Officer: Matthew Ratz
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Bob Hofkin
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan

2018-2019:
Local Secretary: Colleen Griffith-Regal
Membership Officer: Morgan Halvorsen
Programs Officer: Jackie Womack
Publications Officer: Tara Travia
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Keith Luter
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan


2017-2018:
Local Secretary: David Muir Jr. (2017-11 to 2018-05), then Colleen Griffith-Regal
Membership Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal (2017-11 to 2018-05), then Tom Wright
Programs Officer: Paulos Paulos
Publications Officer: Jenifer Foster
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Keith Luter
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan

2016-2017:
Local Secretary: Ryan Barrett
Membership Officer: Jackie Womack
Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Keith Luter
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan


2015-2016:
Local Secretary: Ryan Barrett
Membership Officer: Paul Bethe
Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Jenifer Foster
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan

2014-2015:
Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Membership Officer: Larry Phillips
Programs Officer: Colleen Griffith-Regal
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Terence Kuch
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan


2013-2014:
Local Secretary: Herb Guggenheim
Membership Officer: Tom Wright
Programs Officer: Leslie Carroll
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Chuck Divine
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan

2011-2013:
Local Secretary: Karen Caron
Membership Officer: Tom Wright
Programs Officer: Stephanie Smilay
Publications Officer: first Jenifer Foster, replaced by Marty Blumsack
Treasurer: Scott Emmel
Scrivener: Brian Harrison
Member at Large: Joel Kaplan


2009-2011:
Local Secretary: Jared Levine
Membership Officer: first Jess Byron, replaced by Melissa Hershcopf
Programs Officer: first A. M. Paulos, replaced by Ben Paul then Mark Chang
Publications Officer: Dave Aronson
Treasurer: Mike Ferguson, replaced by Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
Scrivener: Ken Pratt
Member at Large: Chuck Divine

2007-2009
(first ExComm to serve two-year terms):
Local Secretary: Herb Guggenheim
Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
Programs Officer: Leslie Carroll
Publications Officer: Rachel Thompson
Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Ravi Bansal


2006-2007:
Local Secretary: Stephanie Smilay
Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
Programs Officer: Herb Guggenheim
Publications Officer: Susan Hill
Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Paul Vogel

2005-2006:
Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Membership Officer: Robert Chiasson
Programs Officer: Scott Shaffer
Publications Officer: James S. Kay
Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Paul Bethe


2004-2005:
Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Membership Officer: Chuck Divine
Programs Officer: Chuck Divine
Publications Officer: James S. Kay
Treasurer: Toni (Antonia Browning) Smiley, CPA
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Scott Shaffer

2003-2004:
Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Membership Officer: Jim Lange
Programs Officer: Stephanie Smilay
Publications Officer: Bruce Glassford
Treasurer: John Christensen
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Debby Morris


2003-2004:
Local Secretary: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Membership Officer: Jim Lange
Programs Officer: Stephanie Smilay
Publications Officer: Bruce Glassford
Treasurer: John Christensen
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Debby Morris

2002-2003:
Local Secretary: Jim Lange
Membership Officer: Nancy McMahan Farrar
Programs Officer: Monica Toth
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: John Christensen
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Rosemary Kooiman


2001-2002:
Local Secretary: Jim Lange
Membership Officer: Paul Bethe
Programs Officer: Monica Toth
Publications Officer: Russ Nevins
Treasurer: John Christensen
Scrivener: Ed Stepp
Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar

2000-2001:
Local Secretary: Jim Lange
Membership Officer: Gail West
Programs Officer: Monica Toth
Publications Officer: Ed Stepp
Treasurer: Bruce Glassford
Scrivener: Rosemary Kooiman
Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar


1999-2000:
Local Secretary: Jim Gross
Membership Officer: Glenn Davis
Programs Officer: Monica Toth
Publications Officer: Ed Gordon
Treasurer: Bruce Glassford
Scrivener: Jim Lange
Member at Large: Nancy McMahan Farrar

1998-1999:
Local Secretary: Jim Gross
Membership Officer: Glenn Davis
Programs Officer: Leo Cotnoir
Publications Officer: F. Suzanne Tilton
Treasurer: Stephanie Smilay
Scrivener: Russ Nevins
Member at Large: Jim Lange